2017 RACE RESULTS

Leon’s Triathlon: Hammond, IN: June 4, 2017

Sprint Distance:

  •  

CAMTRI: Sarasota, FL: March 11, 2017

  • Andrea Walton, PTS4: 2nd, 1:30:04
  • Grace Norman, PTS5: 1st, 1:06:13
  • Ruth Ann Reeves, PTS5: 4th, 1:18:41
  • Ashley Eisenmenger, PTVIB2/B3: 3rd, 1:21:42
  • Hailey Danz, PTS2: 2nd, 1:20:28
  • Mary Kate Callahan, PTHCH1: 1st, 1:19:10
  • Alberto Guzman, PTVIB1: 2nd, 1:28:45
  • Brian Norberg, PTS3: 1st, 1:18:13
  • Howie Sanborn, PTHCH1: 2nd, 1:11:50
  • Zach Young, PTHCH1: 3rd, 1:14:43
 

2016 RACE RESULTS

Paralympic Games: Rio de Janiero, Brazil: September 10-11

  • Krige Schabort, PT1: 5th, 1:03:15
  • Grace Norman, PT4: 1st, 1:10:39
  • Hailey Danz, PT2: 2nd, 1:23:43
  • Melissa Stockwell, PT2: 3rd, 1:25:24

 

Transamerica Chicago Triathlon: Chicago, IL: August 27-28

Female Ambulatory Division, Sprint Race:

  • Dana Jaros: 2nd, 2:19:31
  • Kristen Cassarini: 3rd, 2:37:19

Female Visually Impaired Division, Sprint Race:

  • Ashley Eisenmenger: 1st, 1:45:32

Female Wheelchair Division, Sprint Race:

  • McKayla Hanson: 1st, 2:03:00

Male Ambulatory Division, Sprint Race:

  • Tom Giannettino: 1st, 1:30:00
  • Peter Schmitz: 2nd, 1:37:05
  • Gary Arnold: 4th, 2:08:54

Male Visually Impaired Division, Sprint Race:

  • Alberto Guzman: 1st, 1:47:38
  • Tim Paul: 2nd, 1:54:18
  • David Kuhn: 3rd, 2:16:20
  • James Gilliard: 4th, 2:25:48

Male Wheelchair Division, Sprint Race:

  • Howie Sanborn: 1st, 1:30:24
  • Eric Fife: 2nd, 1:31:06
  • James Veltri: 3rd, 1:41:02
  • Jose Alejandre: 4th, 1:44:03
  • Jerry Padgett: 5th, 2:21:32

 

Paratriathlon National Championships:  Santa Cruz, CA: August 14

  • Mary Kate Callahan, PT1: 1st, 1:35:58
  • Brian Norberg, PT2: 1st, 1:16:33
  • Andrea Walton, PT3: 1st, 1:36:23
  • Ruth Ann Reeves, PT4: 1st, 1:17:10
  • Ashley Eisenmenger, PT5: 1st, 1:30:56

Dare2tri earned 5 national championships (above), 3 silver medals, and 2 bronze medals. View complete results

 

Wauconda Triathlon: Wauconda, IL: July 24

  • Peter Schmitz: 1:24:35
  • Eric Fife: 1:26:27
  • Dana Jaros: 1:39:18
  • McKayla Hanson: 1:39:54
  • Roy Zook: 1:43:47
  • Jeff Rizner: 1:48:43
  • Liz Davis: 2:03:58
  • Kristen Cassarini: 2:08:30
  • James Gilliard: 2:22:18

 

2016 ITU World Paratriathlon Championships: Rotterdam, Netherlands: July 23-24

  • Kendall Gretsch, PT1: 1st, 1:18:04
  • Grace Norman, PT4: 1st, 1:10:02
  • Krige Schabort, PT1: 2nd, 1:01:46
  • Hailey Danz, PT2: 3rd, 1:25:11
  • Mary Kate Callahan, PT1: 4th, 1:27:54
  • Andre Cilliers, PT3: 7th, 1:15:08
  • Ruth Ann Reeves, PT4: 7th, 1:21:18

 

Pleasant Prairie Triathlon (Turned duathlon due to weather): Pleasant Prairie, WI: June 26

Sprint Distance:

  • Melissa Stockwell: 1st in female para, 1:30:36
  • Dana Jaros: 2nd in female para, 1:55:24
  • Kristen Cassarini: 3rd in female para, 2:25:37
  • James Veltri: 1st in male WC para, 1:13:48
  • Brody Roybal: 2nd in male WC para, 1:22:16
  • Ramon Valdez: 3rd in male WC para, 1:23:35
  • Peter Schmitz: 1st in male ambulatory para, 1:29:17
  • Alberto Guzman: 2nd in male ambulatory para, 1:32:00
  • Gary Arnold: 3rd place in male ambulatory para, 1:46:41
  • James Gilliard: 4th place in male ambulatory para, 3:40:58

Olympic Distance:

  • Jean Draper: 1st in female para, 2:43:37

 

Besançon ITU World Paratriathlon Event: Besançon, France: June 19

  • Krige Schabort, PT1: 2nd, 00:56:53
  • Hailey Danz, PT2: 2nd, 1:25:57

 

Leon’s Triathlon: Hammond, IN: June 5

Sprint Distance:

  • Darcy Badousek: 1st in female ambulatory, 1:30:09
  • Andre Cilliers: 1st in male ambulatory, 1:03:40
  • Cahin Perez: 2nd in male ambulatory, 1:34:26
  • Alberto Guzman: 3rd in male ambulatory, 1:35:48
  • James Tabares: 4th in male ambulatory, 1:38:03
  • Michael Simon: 5th in male ambulatory, 1:45:32
  • Peter Schmitz: 6th in male ambulatory, 1:51:57
  • James Gilliard: 7th in male ambulatory, 1:57:23
  • Lee Kixhaus: 1st in female wheelchair, 1:38:15
  • Eric Fife: 1st in male wheelchair, 1:16:17
  • James Veltri: 2nd in male wheelchair, 1:17:46
  • Ramon Valdez: 3rd in male wheelchair, 1:30:16
  • Joe Chris Rodriguez: 4th in male wheelchair, 1:33:03
  • Anthony Serra: 5th in male wheelchair, 1:43:14
  • Roy Zook: 6th in male wheelchair, 1:56:26
  • Jerry Padgett: 7th in male wheelchair, 1:58:07
  • Brian Sawlsville: 8th in male wheelchair, 2:38:57

Olympic Distance:

  • Ashley Eisenmenger: 1st in female para, 3:09:52

 

Strathclyde ITU World Paratriathlon Event: Great Britain: June 5

  • Howie Sanborn, PT1: 8th, 1:32:02

 

CAMTRI Paratriathlon American Championships: Sarasota, FL: March 13

  • Howie Sanborn, PT1: 5th, 1:15:35
  • Krige Schabort*, PT1: 1st, 00:56:19
  • Zach Young, PT1: 4th, 1:11:14
  • Brian Norberg, PT2: 2nd, 1:13:27
  • Andre Cilliers, PT3: 2nd, 1:07:37
  • Tom Giannettino, PT4: 9th, 1:12:32
  • Mary Kate Callahan, PT1: 2nd, 1:20:23
  • Kendall Gretsch, PT1: 1st, 1:08:13
  • Hailey Danz**, PT2: 4th, 1:21:05
  • Melissa Stockwell, PT2: 2nd, 1:18:36
  • Andrea Walton, PT3: 1st, 1:36:43
  • Grace Norman*, PT4: 1st, 1:06:39
  • Ruth-Ann Reeves, PT4: 3rd, 1:12:46

*Secured a Team USA Paralympic spot

**Previously secured a Team USA Paralympic spots at Worlds